February 10, 2018 0 Comments 179 views
1 Star2 Stars3 Stars4 Stars5 Stars (No Ratings Yet)
Loading...

If your family in India is planning a trip to visit you in the United Kingdom (UK), they will need a visa to enter and stay in the country. They can apply for a visa up to three months before the date of travel to the UK. Here are some things to consider through the process.

 

NRI Indian Family

Step 1: Visa Types:

If your family is planning to visit the UK for a short duration (up to six months), they could apply for a standard visitor visa. If they are planning to visit the UK often over a longer period of time, they could apply for a long-term visa, The duration of these long-term visas would be two, five, or 10 years. Remember, the reason for their visit should be the same over this duration. You can find out the right kind of visa by using this tool on the UK Government website.

The fees for the standard visitor visa is £89, 2 years long term visitor visas is £337, 5 years is £612 and 10 years is £767. For more details, click here.

 

Step 2: Visa Eligibility Criteria:

At the time of application, they will have to prove that:

 

    • - They will return to India at the end of their visit.
    • - There’s enough money available to finance their stay.
    • - There’s proof of any business or other activities they want to do in the UK. Please do check the UK Government’s website for visitor rules and further information.

 

If they are applying for a long-term visa, then they must be able to prove that:

 

    • - They need to visit UK frequently over a long period of time.
    • - They will only come to the UK to visit you or other family members or go on a holiday.
    • - They will leave the UK at the end of the each visit.

 

Step 3: Visa Application:

The next step is to apply for a visa online on the UK Government website. The application starts with the creation of an online account. While the applicant can read the questions in English, Hindi, Gujarati, Bengali and few other regional languages, the form must be completed only in English. Once the form is completed, the applicant will need to pay the fees online, print out the form and book an in-person appointment at a VFS visa application centre to present their biometric details. The form requires details like:

 

  • - Type of visa
  • - Duration of stay
  • - Purpose of visit
  • - Travel details
  • - Personal details
  • - Family information
  • - Employment information
  • - Travel history

 

Step 4: Visa Documents:

Applicants for a UK tourist visa must provide the following documents along with their visa application form:

 

  • - Documents confirming their address in India - E.g. A voter ID card or Aadhaar card.
  • - They will only come to the UK to visit you or other family members or go on a holiday.
  • - Financial statements to demonstrate that they can support themselves during the trip:
      • If employed: Bank statements from the last six months, payslips from the last six months (if employed), letter from the employer (if employed for less than three months), proof of other investments, etc. Choose the documents that best demonstrate your financial status.

     

      • If self-employed: Business registration documents confirming the business owner’s name and the date the business started trading, Bank statements from the last 6 months, last 3 years income tax returns, etc.

     

      • If a housewife or retired: Bank statements from the last six months, proof of other investments, etc.

     

      • If a student or under 18 years of age: A birth certificate or legal document (such as adoption papers) showing the relationship between the applicant and the parent or guardian, a letter from the education provider on headed paper confirming the enrolment and leave of absence.

     

      • If financially dependent on you: A sponsorship invitation letter from you containing a declaration that you will bear a part or all of the expenses while they are in the UK. You will also have to show evidence including documents like your UK visa or residency permit, passport copy, last six months of bank statement, last six months pay slips, address proof, etc.

     

  • - Additional documents that may strengthen the application – A PAN card and a covering letter listing the application number, payment reference number of fees and all documents, etc. could be useful.
  • - At least two passport size photographs.

Note that, if any of the documents are not in English, a translation in English should be included.

For more details on supporting documents, click here.

 

Step 5: Visa Interview:

For their visa interview at a VFS application centre, applicants should carry their application form, confirmation of fees paid, and supporting documents required. Upon successful completion of this process, they will be issued with an acknowledgment which has to be presented at the time of document collection. The applicant will be informed about his/her application status within three weeks of filing the application.

Once the visa has been confirmed, your family is free to travel all the way from India to the UK. Note that, they need to have a valid return ticket else their entry at the UK immigration desk may be rejected.

 

We hope you found this information useful. Please do share it with your friends and family if you think they will too.


posted in General | posted by nriDealExpert. Bookmark the permalink.

Leave a Reply